Privacy Policy

The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within the attorney-client relationship or even a potential attorney-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. 

Your Privacy Rights

The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices. 

 

John_Caravella_construction_lawyer.jpgWhy Does The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. Need Personal Information? 

The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example: your insurance company, your real estate agent in a property transaction, from a government agency or registry, your employer (if we are acting for you at its request), your accountant. 

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material. The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms. 

law-books1.jpg

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. will disclose your personal information.

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise; 
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy; 
  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • if we retain other law firms at your request, and on your behalf;
  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. 

Is My Personal Information Secure?

The Law Offices of John Caravella, P.C. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are: premises security, restricted file access to personal information deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access and internal password and security policies. 

Communicating With Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Click me